Privacy Policy & Terms

PRIVACY POLICY

Genome Alberta is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to facilitate the provision of our services and to provide you with a more personalized experience. We have created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting the privacy of any individual interacting with Genome Alberta.
We are also careful to ensure that information is used responsibly, and only for the purposes for which it is provided.
We want you to understand how and under what circumstances your personal information is collected, used and disclosed, as well as what Genome Alberta is doing to ensure that your information is used according to good business practices and is protected accordingly. To this end, Genome Alberta will, when applicable, act in compliance with all relevant privacy legislation, including the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act. To the extent certain activities of Genome Alberta are not covered by such legislation, Genome Alberta remains committed to handling your personal information in a careful and respectful manner in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual. It includes information such as your name, address, telephone number, birth date, social insurance number, e-mail address and financial information.
The information we may collect or obtain includes but may not be limited to:
• Your name, address, email address, and telephone number.

Personal Information Collection and Use by Genome Alberta

We collect your personal information in order to contact you, to understand your needs and preferences, to better provide our services and to meet statutory or legal obligations. In all circumstances we try to limit our collection of personal information to only those items that are necessary in order for us to provide the best service to any individual interacting with Genome Alberta.
Genome Alberta does not collect personal information about you without your knowledge and consent.

Personal Information Disclosure by Genome Alberta

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent to do so. Genome Alberta reserves the right to disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, respond to claims or to protect the rights, property or safety of any individual interacting with Genome Alberta or the public.

When Do We Share Your Personal Information

 There are some circumstances where we may share some personal information about our users with a third party. For example:
1. Genome Alberta may share your personal information with non-profit organizations and government agencies that have similar goals and aims to Genome Alberta. Your information will only be shared to alert you of business or professional development opportunities Genome Alberta believes may be of interest to you.
2. Your personal information may be disclosed to a company or individual employed by Genome Alberta to perform functions on our behalf such as data processing or document retention. Any such disclosure of your personal information is made on a strictly confidential basis, and the information is to be used only for the purpose for which it was shared. Genome Alberta ensures that the company or individual adheres to this Privacy Policy.
3. Subject to applicable regulations, we may disclose your personal information to a government agency, court, or law enforcement personnel.
It is Genome Alberta's policy NOT to sell personal information to any third party.

Personal Information Protection by Genome Alberta

 We recognize our obligations to protect personal information. We have therefore made arrangements to secure against the unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification and disposal of personal information.
Genome Alberta considers personal information provided by you to be private and confidential and accordingly we treat it with care.
Consent to Use of Personal Information
By submitting personal information to Genome Alberta, you acknowledge and agree that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure practices set out in this Privacy Policy as they relate to your personal information. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Genome Alberta's privacy officer as set out below.
Accessing, Correcting or Updating Your Personal Information
At any time, you may request that we correct or update your personal information by contacting Genome Alberta's privacy officer as set out below. Genome Alberta will use reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is accurate and current.

Contacting Genome Alberta

If you have any requests, questions or comments about your personal information or this Privacy Policy, you may contact us in one of the following ways:
By email: privacy@genomealberta.ca  

By mail: Genome Alberta
#200,
3512 - 33 Street NW
Calgary, AB T2L 2A6 
Attention: Privacy Officer

By fax: (403) 503-5225

This Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time without notice. Revisions will be posted on Genome Alberta 's website at www.genomealberta.ca. This Privacy Policy is dated September 14, 2012.